вақт

вақт: time

Вақтам нест.
I have no time.
Вақтеро, ки Замин дар гирди меҳвараш давр мезанад, шабонарӯз мегӯянд, ки 24 соат аст.
The time in which Earth rotates on its axis is called a day, which is 24 hours.

Bonus:
As in English, вақт (time) has many uses. It can mean time of day, or time in a general sense. For example-
вақти баҳор: spring time
вақти холӣ: free time
вақти шаб: evening time
вақти тутпазӣ: the time when the mulberries are ripening
кадом вақт: which time, when
ҳеҷ вақт: never
ҳама вақт: always

To see lots more ways to use the word вақт check out the Tajik Dictionary. (Scroll down to page 261.)

пеш аз милод

пеш аз милод: BC

Арасту дар синни 63-солагӣ, дар соли 322 пеш аз милод вафот кард.
Aristotle died at the age of 63, in the year 322 BC.
Дар Ҳиндустон се ҳазор сол пеш аз милод пахтаро кишт карда, аз он матоъ мебофтанд.
In India three thousand years BC they cultivated cotton and wove material from it.

Bonus:
63: шасту се
322: сесаду бисту ду
Alternative spelling: мелод
Another way to say this is то милод (or то мелод), for example: асри 4-уми то мелод (4th century BC).
милодӣ: AD
For example: дар асри X милодӣ (in the tenth century AD)

сол

сол: year

То охири сол ҳаштод рӯз мемонад.
Eighty days remain until the end of the year.
Шоир соли 1913 дар шахри Кобул ба дунё омад.
The poet was born in the year 1913 in the city of Kabul.

Bonus:
Ба дунё омадан means “to come into the world” and is often used instead of таваллуд шудан, “to be born”.
порсол: last year
соли кабиса: leap year
соли ҷорӣ: current year
You can learn or review words to do with months, years and seasons here – Memrise: Tajik Months and Seasons.

мавсимӣ

мавсимӣ: seasonal

Понздаҳ ҳазор дона гулҳои мавсимӣ шинонида шуданд.
Fifteen thousand seasonal flowers were planted.
Булбул чун паррандаи мавсимӣ зимистонро дар мамлакатҳои гарм мегузаронад.
The nightingale as a seasonal bird spends the winter in warm countries.

Bonus:
мавсим: season (noun)
мавсимӣ: seasonal (adj.)
Adding the suffix -ӣ to a noun makes it an adjective.
бодҳои мавсимӣ: seasonal winds
коргари мавсимӣ: seasonal worker

дақиқа

дақиқа: minute

Як дақиқа – 60 сония аст.
One minute is 60 seconds.
Соати почта се дақиқа кам нӯҳро нишон медиҳад.
The post office clock shows three minutes to nine.

Bonus:
дақиқа ба дақиқа: minute by minute
дақиқагард: minute hand

дирӯз

дирӯз: yesterday

Дирӯз рӯзи сешанбе буд.
Yesterday was Tuesday.
Ман дирӯз ба назди ту омада натавонистам.
I was not able to come to you yesterday.

Bonus:
synonyms: рӯзи гузашта, дина
дирӯзакак: a few days ago

Learn дирӯз, the days of the week, and other words to do with day and night here: Memrise: Tajik Day and Night

аср

аср: century

Асри 21 асри технология аст.
The 21st century is the century of technology.
Дар асри X Самарқанд қариб 200 ҳазор аҳолӣ доштааст.
In the 10th century Samarkand had a population of almost 200 thousand.

Bonus:
Aср can also mean Age as in
Aсри биринҷӣ – Bronze Age
Асри санг – Stone Age

нимкура

нимкура: hemisphere

Фасли тобистон дар Нимкураи Шимолӣ аз 21 июн то 21 сентябр, дар Нимкураи Ҷанубӣ аз 21 декабр то 20 март давом мекунад.
Summer in the northern hemisphere lasts from 21st of June to 21st of September, and in the southern hemisphere from 21st of December to 20th of March.

Bonus:
ним (half) + кура (sphere) = нимкура
This word can also be used to refer to the left and right half of the brain – нимкураи чап and нимкураи рост.

тобистон

тобистон: summer

Тобистон баъд аз фасли баҳор ва пеш аз фасли тирамоҳ меояд.
Summer comes after spring and before autumn (fall).
Имсол тобистон хеле гарм мешавад.
This year summer will be very hot.

Bonus:
If you need to learn or practice words related to months and seasons you can check out this:
Memrise – Tajik Months and Seasons.
(You have to join Memrise, but it’s completely free.)
You can change this noun to an adjective by adding the letter а to get тобистона.
e.g. либоси тобистона – summer clothes

фасл

фасл: season

Сол ба фаслҳо тақсим мешавад.
A year is divided into seasons.
Дар як сол чор фасл ҳаст.
There are four seasons in one year.

Bonus:
If you need to learn or practice words related to months and seasons you can check out this:
Memrise – Tajik Months and Seasons.
(You have to join Memrise, but it’s completely free.)
Notice from the second sentence above, that when a noun comes after a number it does not have the plural ending as it would in English.